GI Bleeding

David Green, MD, PhD

Northwestern University, Feinberg School of Medicine, Chicago, IL

This case was reviewed and updated in November 2012 by Dr. Alvin H. Schmaier and members of the Teaching Cases Subcommittee.

Copyright of the American Society of Hematology, 2006. ISSN: 1931-6860.

II. LABORATORY DATA

A preliminary laboratory evaluation reveals a hemoglobin of 7.6 g/dL (normal values for women range from 11.5 to 14 g/dL). The mean corpuscular volume (MCV) is 75 fl (normal: 80-100 fl). The physician diagnoses inflammatory bowel disease and refers her to a surgeon for a bowel resection. Based on this information, the surgeon decided to order additional pre-operative coagulation tests.

Is it appropriate to perform a CBC in this patient at this time?

Yes
No

Have a question or comment about the ASH Teaching Cases? Please e-mail webmaster@hematology.org.