Fever and Petechiae in an Infant

James Harper, MD

Department of Pediatrics, University of Nebraska Medical Center, Omaha, NE

This case was reviewed and updated in May 2011 by members of the Teaching Cases Subcommittee

Copyright of the American Society of Hematology, 2006. ISSN: 1931-6860.

III. LABORATORY DATA

The results from the CBC on admission are as follows:

Test Patient Result Normal Range
Hemoglobin 8.9 g/dL 10.3-14.9 g/dL
Hematocrit 26.9% 33-44%
MCV 86.8 fL 73-91 fL
MCH 29.7 pg 29.5-36 pg
MCHC 33.1 g/dL 29-36 g/dL
RDW 15.8% 12-14%
WBC 5,200/µL 4,800-10,800/µL
Platelets 12,000/µL 150-400,000/µL

Based on the red blood cell indices, how would you classify the boy’s anemia?

Macrocytic
Microcytic hypochromic
Normocytic normochromic


Have a question or comment about the ASH Teaching Cases? Please e-mail webmaster@hematology.org.